Articlebio

Emmy 2017: Know All The Winners And Nominees

News by Joey Jordan Published on 18 Sep,2017 Updated on 18 Sep,2017

Stephen Colbert hosted 69th Emmy Awards has come to an end with many surprising winners. The award held at the Microsoft Theater, Los Angeles and was aired on CBS on Sunday 17 September. The complete list of the Emmy Winners of 2017 are listed below:

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner:

The Handmaid’s Tale

Other Nominees:

Better Call Saul

The Crown

House of Cards

 Stranger Things

This Is Us

Westworld

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner

Veep

Other Nominees

Black-ish

Master of None

Modern Family

Silicon Valley

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner:

Sterling K. Brown- This Is Us.

Other Nominees:

Anthony Hopkins- Westworld

Bob OdenkirkBetter Call Saul

Matthew Rhys- The Americans

Liev Schreiber- Ray Donovan

Kevin Spacey- House of Cards

Milo VentimigliaThis Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner 

Elisabeth Moss- The Handmaid’s Tale

Other Nominees

Viola DavisHow to Get Away With Murder

Claire Foy- The Crown

Kerri RusselThe Americans

Evan Rachel Wood- Westworld

Robin WrightHouse of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a drama series

Winner

John Lithgow- The Crown

Other Nominees

Jonathan Banks- Better Call Saul

Ron Cephas Jonas- This Is Us

David Harbour- Stranger Things

Michael Kelly- House of Cards

Mandy PatinkinHomeland

Jeffery WrightWestworld

Outstanding Supporting actress in a drama series

Winner

Ann Dowd- The Handmaid’s Tale

Other Nominees

Samira Wiley- The Handmaid’s Tale

Uzo AdubaOrange is the New Black

Millie Bobby Brown- Stranger Things

Chrissy Metz- This Is Us

Thandie Newton- Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actor In a Comedy Series

Winner

Donald Glover- Atlanta

Other Nominees:

Anthony Anderson- Black-ish

Aziz Ansari- Master of None

Zach Galifianakis- Baskets

William H. Macy- Shameless

Jeffrey Tambor- Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner

Julia Louis- Dreyfus- Veep

Other Nominees:

Pamela Adlon- Better Things

Jane Fonda- Grace and Frankie

Allison Janney- Mom

Ellie Kemper- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Tracee Ellis Ross- Black-ish

Lily Tomlin- Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor In a Comedy Series

Winner:

Alec Baldwin- Saturday Night Live

Other Nominees:

Louie Anderson- Baskets

Tituss Burgess- Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Ty Burrel- Modern Family

Tony Hale- Veep

 Matt Walsh- Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner:

Kate McKinnon- Saturday Night Live

Other Nominees:

Vanessa Bayer- Saturday Night Live

Leslie Jones- Saturday Night Live

Kathryn Hahn- Transparent

Judith Light- Transparent

Anna Chlumsky- Veep

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner:

Big Little Lies

Other Nominees:

Fargo

Feud: Bette and Joan

The Night Of

Genius

Outstanding Lead Actor In a Limited Series

Winner:

Riz Ahmed- The Night Of

Other Nominees:

Benedict Cumberbatch- Sherlock: The Lying Detective

Robert De Niro: The Wizard of Lies

Ewan McGregor- Fargo

Geoffrey Rush- Genius

John Turturro- The Night Of

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

Winner:

Nicole Kidman- Big Little Lies

Other Nominees:

Carrie Coon- Fargo

Felicity Huffman- American Crime

Jessica Lange- Feud: Bette and Joan

Susan Sarandon- Feud: Bette and Joan

Resse Witherspoon- Big Little Lie

Related