Articlebio

Film Independent Spirit Awards 2020: List of its Nominees and Winners

News by Arsad Published on 09 Feb,2020

The Film Independent Spirit Awards 2020 held in Santa Monica on Saturday, February 8, and it was hosted by Aubrey Plaza.

The Lighthouse and Uncut Gems each was nominated in five categories. Here's the complete list of nominees and winners of the 2020 Film Independent Spirit Awards. Check it out.

Best Feature Award

A Hidden Life
Clemency
WINNER: The Farewell
Marriage Story
Uncut Gems

Best First Feature Award

The Climb
Diane
The Last Black Man in San Francisco

WINNER: Booksmart
The Mustang
See You Yesterday

Best Director Award

Robert Eggers (The Lighthouse)
Alma Har’el (Honey Boy)
Julius Onah (Luce)
***WINNER: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Lorene Scafaria (Hustlers)

Best Screenplay Award

WINNER: Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)
Jason Begue, Shawn Snyder (To Dust)
Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Chinonye Chukwu (Clemency)
Tarell Alvin McCraney (High Flying Bird)

Best Female Lead Award

Karen Allen (Colewell)
Hong Chau (Driveways)
Elisabeth Moss (Her Smell)
Mary Kay Place (Diane)
Alfre Woodard (Clemency)
WINNER: Renée Zellweger (Judy)

Best Male Lead Award

Chris Galust (Give Me Liberty)
Kelvin Harrison Jr. (Luce)
Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse)
WINNER: Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems)
Matthias Schoenaerts (The Mustang)

Best Documentary Award

WINNER: American Factory
Apollo 11
For Sama
Honeyland
Island of the Hungry Ghosts

Best Supporting Female Award

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Taylor Russell (Waves)
WINNER: Zhao Shuzhen (The Farewell)
Lauren “Lolo” Spencer (Give Me Liberty)
Octavia Spencer (Luce)

Best Supporting Male Award

WINNER: Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse)
Noah Jupe (Honey Boy)
Shia Labeouf (Honey Boy)
Jonathan Majors (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)
Wendell Pierce (Burning Cane)

Best First Screenplay Award

WINNER: Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol (See You Yesterday)
Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen (Driveways)
Bridget Savage Cole, Danielle Krudy (Blow the Man Down)
Jocelyn Deboer, Dawn Luebbe (Greener Grass)
James Montague, Craig W. Sanger (The Vast of the Night)

Best Editing Award

Julie Béziau (The Third Wife)
WINNER: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie (Uncut Gems)
Tyler L. Cook (Sword of Trust)
Louise Ford (The Lighthouse)
Kirill Mikhanovsky (Give Me Liberty)

Best Cinematography Award

Todd Banhazl (Hustlers)
WINNER: Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse)
Natasha Braier (Honey Boy)
Chananun Chotrungroj (The Third Wife)
Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar)

Best International Film Award

Invisible Life, Brazil
Les Miserablés, France
WINNER: Parasite, South Korea
Portrait of a Lady on Fire, France
Retablo, Peru
The Souvenir, United Kingdom

John Cassavetes Award

Burning Cane
Colewell
WINNER: Give Me Liberty
Premature
Wild Nights With Emily

Producers Award

WINNER: Mollye Asher
Krista Parris
Ryan Zacarias

Someone to Watch Award

WINNER: Rashaad Ernesto Green (Premature)
Ash Mayfair (The Third Wife)
Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco)

Truer Than Fiction Award

Khalik Allah (Black Mother)
Davy Rothbart (17 Blocks)
WINNER: Nadia Shihab (Jaddoland)
Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside (América)

Annual Bonnie Award

Marielle Heller
WINNER: Kelly Reichardt
Lulu Wang

Congratulations to you all winners!

Related